Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


This Privacy Policy describes how Boeldate Pty Ltd as trustee for the R & C Wedding Family Trust trading as Elite Rentals (“Elite Rentals”) collects, handles, uses and discloses your personal information.

At Elite Rentals, we respect your right to privacy and the importance of keeping your personal information private and secure. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and will only use and disclose your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that by providing us with your personal information, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out below, and consent to us using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act, which states that:

“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable

In general terms, it is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined. The information we collect will depend on the services we provide to you, but may include:

  • your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address;
  • your date of birth, gender and employment details;
  •  property details, including the address and value of your property;
  • payment details and financial information;
  • proof of identity such as your driver licence or passport number.

We generally do not collect sensitive information about you, unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. This may occur in conversations you have with our staff or information you provide to us in written communications. If we need to collect any sensitive information for a specific purpose, we will ask for your consent. If you provide us sensitive information, either voluntarily or at our request, we will treat it as personal information and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You don’t have to give us all the information we request. However, if you do not provide us with some or all of the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services or information you request.

We also collect general information about you when you use our websites using cookies. This might include your geo-location, IP address, the browser and operating system you are using, and details of websites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our website and the next website visited. We use cookies to monitor visitor traffic information and actions on our website, maintain, secure and improve our websites and enhance your experience when using our website. This information is aggregated and anonymous, and will not be used to personally identify you.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information about individuals from the individuals themselves and where necessary from third parties. Those third parties may include your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers); through our website and other communication channels; from and publicly available sources of information; from our own records; from other agents, operators of tenancy reference databases and other publicly available databases and from referees; and from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

In providing your personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information. Elite Rentals collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To provide and administer our products and services to you;
  • To respond to your submissions, complaints and enquiries, and provide customer support;
  • To assess the performance of our websites and improve the operation of the websites;
  • To carry out appointments as sales agents for clients selling their properties;
  • To carry out appointments as property managers for rental property owners, which includes processing tenancy applications and managing tenancy relationships and the tenanted property;
  • To promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties;
  • To provide information on and promote properties for sale and for rent to the market;
  • For internal business processes such as market research and billing; and
  • Where required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our functions and activities, including:

  • where you agree to the disclosure;
  • where we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale or leasing process or in the provision of another services;
  • to employees, contractors, franchisees and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;
  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

We also may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email. You can opt out of these services at any time.

Protection of Your Information

Elite Rentals takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted.

Access to Your Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.

If you require any further information or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint regarding how Elite Rentals may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Elite Rentals in any of the following ways:

The Privacy Officer
Elite Rentals

PO Box 453

GLENELG SA 5045

T: 08 8376 3335
F: 08 8376 7986
Contact by Email

Elite Rentals reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. See their website – www.oaic.gov.au